We’re Blend Commerce

Contact our team using the options below

hello@blendcommerce.com
+44 (0) 1789 765 822
+1 (833) 456-4236

Courtyard Offices, 55 High St, Alcester B49 5AF

Search our shop

    We’re Blend Commerce

    Getting in Touch

    Contact our team using the options below

    hello@blendcommerce.com
    +44 (0) 1789 765 822
    +1 (833) 456-4236

    Courtyard Offices, 55 High St, Alcester B49 5AF

      Tackling the world of Email Marketing is a challenge in itself. From copy and visuals to segments and flows, there are many components in this type of marketing. But once all of this in place, how do you evaluate your email performance? Do you compare the number of results to each campaign or do you use Klaviyo’s reporting dashboard?

      Klaviyo has really taken the time to create a reporting dashboard to help you assess the performance of your emails but when you want to compare their performance to others in the industry what can you do? The solution: benchmarks! In this blog, we’re going to talk you through these metrics, what can affect them and how you can use these in your Email Marketing plan.

      Klaviyo Benchmarks

      What are benchmarks?

      A benchmark, by dictionary definition, is a standard or point of reference against which things are compared. In this case, our Email Marketing benchmarks will be an average cost or percentage seen across all Klaviyo Emails.

      Benchmarks can also be defined by industry. For example, the apparel industry will have different benchmarks compared to the B2B industry. For this blog, we’re going to focus on all industries and the E-commerce industry to keep things simple. But if you want to find these benchmarks for your industry, there are loads of resources online or checkout Klaviyo’s blog.

      Klaviyo Email Benchmarks

      When you look at Benchmarks online, you’ll often see there are 3 key metrics for evaluating email performance: Open Rate, Click Rate, and Conversion Rate. 

      Open Rate and Click Rate are commonly used by marketers as it shows how many people are opening and clicking on their emails. But if you’re looking to see how profitable your emails are Conversion Rate is the way to go. When you choose your benchmarks, think about what’s best for your objectives, email types and email goals.

      First of all, it’s important to mention because Klaviyo has both Campaigns and Flows with different end goals they’ll all have different benchmarks. Let’s break these down further.

      Campaign Industry Performance

      Getting subscribers to convert in a campaign can be hard work because we can safely assume they’re also being sent campaigns from others. Campaigns are less targeted than automated emails but are good if you want to send out your monthly newsletter or blog to your whole mailing list.

      In Klaviyo, you can choose to send a campaign to a particular group of people, so it’s a good idea to keep an eye on this and set up segments for those who are engaged with your content so you’re sending emails to those who really want it.

      For comparison to your own results, here are the benchmarks for different industries:

       IndustryOpen RateClick RateConversion Rate
      Apparel & Accessories18.12%
      2.12%
      0.11%
      Automotive20.67%2.37%0.10%
      Electronics20.53%1.81%0.07%
      Food & Beverage20.79%2.06%0.28%
      Hardware & Home Improvement21.62%2.29%0.10%
      Health & Beauty17.31%1.43%0.15%
      Housewares, Home Furnishings & Garden20.11%1.99%0.09%
      Jewelry17.57%1.85%0.08%
      Mass Merchant19.70%1.15%0.04%
      Office Supplies21.21%2.16%0.16%
      Specialty19.09%1.93%0.15%
      Sporting Goods20.65%2.35%0.9%
      Toys & Hobbies20.95%2.16%0.13%

      Just because the metrics are higher for one industry doesn't mean that they are better at marketing. Each industry is different and depending on strategies, audience and products, the metric values may just be an indicator of how different industries optimise their marketing efforts or how those customers respond to email marketing. 

      Flow Industry Performance

      Flows are a series of emails sent to a subscriber based on a trigger or event. For example, if someone signs up to your mailing list, they may be added to a Welcome Series flow. It’s easier to convert subscribers with a flow because they’ll only be sent an email if they meet the requirement for the trigger. This means they’ll only be sent emails that you want them to receive.

      Klaviyo Benchmarks

      On Klaviyo there are 4 main flows: Welcome Series, Cart Abandonment, Browse Abandonment and Thank You Flows. Because each of these flows has a different purpose, each one also has its own set of benchmarks. Let’s break each of these down:

      Welcome Series

      When a person signs up to your mailing list, what’s the first thing you’re going to send them? Most of the time they’ll be sent a welcome email. With impressive conversion and open rates, a welcome series is a great way to start your engagement with new subscribers and reach them when they’re most interested. Whilst it’s tempting to simply send an email detailing as much as you can about specific products, research has shown that providing a series of emails that educates the customer about your brand, values and products are most effective for conversion.

      The averages across all industries are:

       IndustryOpen RateClick RateConversion Rate
      Apparel & Accessories43.01%6.95%2.37%
      Automotive47.59%9.20%1.50%
      Electronics43.77%7.37%1.50%
      Food & Beverage46.86%7.71%2.41%
      Hardware & Home Improvement44.57%8.80%2.10%
      Health & Beauty40.65%6.62%2.11%
      Housewares, Home Furnishings & Garden42.85%7.53%1.87%
      Jewelry40.28%6.86%1.76%
      Mass Merchant35.04%4.82%0.89%
      Office Supplies46.33%9.12%3.07%
      Specialty42.56%7.23%1.89%
      Sporting Goods46.94%9.03%1.77%
      Toys & Hobbies46.48%8.03%2.01%

      Abandoned Carts

      These are usually one of the first flows to be set up by an e-commerce store because of the significant impact they tend to make on the revenue of a store. If a member of a mailing list adds to cart, and then abandons it, these flows are designed to recapture the potential purchase. The subscriber has already shown high interest in your products, therefore, these flows are highly targeted, timely and have conversion rate 3x greater than other flows on average. It’s no wonder these are popular when we want to analyse our emails.

      Here are the benchmarks across all industries:

       IndustryOpen RateClick RateConversion Rate
      Apparel & Accessories39.65%8.54%4.00%
      Automotive40.77%9.26%3.79%
      Electronics38.89%7.59%3.08%
      Food & Beverage40.98%8.54%4.46%
      Hardware & Home Improvement39.03%8.97%3.95%
      Health & Beauty37.39%7.48%3.57%
      Housewares, Home Furnishings & Garden40.00%8.66%3.69%
      Jewelry39.46%8.39%3.55%
      Mass Merchant33.72%6.94%1.95%
      Office Supplies39.86%8.71%4.29%
      Specialty38.51%8.32%3.63%
      Sporting Goods43.05%9.39%4.18%
      Toys & Hobbies39.71%8.36%3.96%


      Browse Abandonment

      Alongside your abandon cart flows you could consider targeting people who have abandoned their browsing. Sending an email flow to those who have left your store without purchasing could be a smart way to recapture some of those potential sales, especially when they have an average open rate of over 50%. These flows are great for giving your subscribers a nudge in the right direction.

      The averages across all industries are:

       Industry

      Open Rate

      Click Rate

      Conversion Rate

      Apparel & Accessories

      39.87%

      6.57%

      0.94%

      Automotive

      44.87%

      8.57%

      1.02%

      Electronics

      45.31%

      7.30%

      0.91%

      Food & Beverage

      43.64%

      7.14%

      1.87%

      Hardware & Home Improvement

      44.23%

      7.50%

      1.08%

      Health & Beauty

      40.88%

      6.22%

      1.34%

      Housewares, Home Furnishings & Garden

      41.54%

      7.30%

      0.96%

      Jewelry

      41.47%

      6.80%

      0.82%

      Mass Merchant

      34.62%

      4.23%

      0.36%

      Office Supplies

      39.45%

      6.04%

      1.87%

      Specialty

      42.42%

      7.10%

      1.26%

      Sporting Goods

      46.53%

      8.62%

      1.00%

      Toys & Hobbies

      44.59%

      7.55%

      1.21%

      Thank You

      More than ever Thank You Flows have become very important. You usually trigger this flow after your customers has purchased. It's a great way to show your appreciation for their purchase and drive engagement that will make them remember your brand and come back to buy again. Since the primary goal of this flow is retention rather than sales, it usually sees high open rates and low conversion rates.

      The averages across all industries are:

       IndustryOpen RateClick RateConversion Rate
      Apparel & Accessories55.49%4.50%0.62%
      Automotive60.73%5.95%0.77%
      Electronics57.02%5.77%0.46%
      Food & Beverage53.09%4.42%0.79%
      Hardware & Home Improvement52.94%5.06%0.36%
      Health & Beauty49.20%4.03%0.46%
      Housewares, Home Furnishings & Garden56.97%5.16%0.54%
      Jewelry56.78%5.30%0.50%
      Mass Merchant52.82%5.53%0.23%
      Office Supplies57.05%4.82%0.68%
      Specialty52.33%5.26%0.60%
      Sporting Goods58.53%5.43%0.66%
      Toys & Hobbies57.41%5.47%0.62%

      How to Improve Email Performance

      There are a number of factors that can influence your email marketing and put you above or below these benchmarks. The good news is these are all factors you can change and test with your emails. 

      As Klaviyo Master Partners, we've developed tried and tested strategies that can see many of our clients performing above these benchmarks. Here's a run down of how Blend is currently performing:

      Speciality Industry

      FlowOpen RateClick RateConversion Rate
      Welcome Series52.75%8.25%7.75%
      Benchmark42.56%7.23%1.89%

      The Welcome Flow is your first opportunity to introduce yourself to your customer, therefore we feel strongly about using this Flow to find out more. One of our best strategies to see our clients above their industry benchmark is to use a quiz onsite that can be used to create personalised product recommendations in the Flow.  

      Our Performance Marketer Lauren takes a look at this further in our Acquiring New Customers series:

      Toys & Hobbies Industry

      FlowOpen RateClick RateConversion Rate
      Thank You83.00%8.00%5.40%
      Benchmark57.41%5.47%0.62%

      One of our main recipes for success is using your Thank You Flow to both gather and show reviews. Gathering reviews from your engaged customers creates great social proof. You can then further segments your Flows and use reviews to encourage another purchase. This has worked extremely well for our clients across all industries and has seen conversion rates and engagement higher than our benchmarks. 

      Below, we talk about Reviews.io and why it's become a staple here at Blend:

      Housewares, Home Furnishings & Garden Industry

      FlowOpen RateClick RateConversion Rate
      Cart Abandonment39.00%7.5%5.00%
      Benchmark40.00%8.66%3.69%

      For us the Abandoned Cart Flow is not as simple as just setting an email to remind someone when they've abandoned their cart. It's also about understanding customers wants and needs so that you can deliver content that is relevant to them. This is a continuous work in progress and we use industry benchmarks to monitor our progress. 

      Here are some of the questions we ask ourselves when creating an Abandoned Cart Flow:

      The above benchmarks are designed to give you a guideline on how well your emails are performing compared to others across Klaviyo. However, it’s unlikely that every merchant will fit into these benchmarks so it’s important to understand your business goals and objectives so you can select the benchmarks that are right for you.

      Klaviyo has now also created a new tool called Benchmarks, which allows you to see how you're performing to your industry directly in the platform using visual statuses and graphs. You can read more about Benchmarks here.

      If you have any queries or need any extra help, feel free to get in touch with Blend. We’ll be on hand to give any extra advice or help.

      About the author

      Lauren, Digital Marketer

      Lauren

      Digital Marketer

      Lauren joined to expand her knowledge of Shopify and develop an understanding of the core tools needed to grow a Shopify based business. After working with startup and mid-level brands on content creation and Facebook Ads, she’s also account managed our premium Shopify clients. Lauren develops and implements key marketing strategies, specialising in Klaviyo and SMSBump.

      Let's achieve better Shopify store performance. Together.

      We help clients achieve significant results. On average, clients who work with Blend on design & development projects for their Shopify store achieve these results after 3 months: